Driveway & gravel guides
Every read here is meant to make a driveway estimate more actionable: how the two-layer system works, why compacted density beats loose, what separates ABC from #57, and when geotextile is non-negotiable. The library is organized in eight categories β pick the one that matches today's question, or follow a reading path matched to your project.
The written guide library is being built.
The eight categories below describe exactly what each series will cover, with the planned articles marked. In the meantime, the calculator's own reference sections on the homepage β compacted density values, layer depth defaults, material pricing, and shape options β carry the working knowledge, and each published guide will land here first.
ποΈTwo-layer gravel system
Professional gravel driveways are not one thick layer of mixed stone. They use a load-bearing base layer and a decorative surface layer, each with its own material, depth, and purpose. This series explains why the two-layer system outperforms single-layer, and how to specify both correctly.
The two-layer system exists because different stone does different work. The base layer β typically ABC, CA6, or Class 5 β is a well-graded mix of fines and coarse aggregate that compacts to a rock-hard surface. It carries the weight of your vehicle, distributes the load across the subgrade, and provides structural integrity. The top layer β typically #57 crushed stone, #8, pea gravel, or decomposed granite β is a clean, decorative surface that wears under tire contact and keeps your driveway looking sharp.
Mixing both materials into one thick layer is the single most common DIY mistake. When you pour ABC and pea gravel together, the fines from the ABC migrate down toward the subgrade while the pea gravel stays on top, creating a weak layer in the middle that shifts under traffic. Compact each layer separately with a plate compactor, and you get a driveway that lasts 15+ years instead of 3β5.
The standard base depth is 4 inches for residential driveways on normal soil, 6 inches for heavy clay or RV loads, and 8 inches only for exceptional cases (commercial parking, extreme frost). The top layer is almost always 2 inches β enough coverage that the base shows through only slightly, and a depth pea gravel can handle without washing out. Compact each layer in lifts: 2β3 inches at a time, not 4 inches in one pass.
Base layer vs top layer: what each actually does
Load-bearing structural base (ABC/CA6) versus decorative surface (#57/pea gravel) β why they cannot be mixed.
How to compact each layer correctly
2β3 inch lifts, plate compactor, water mist β the technique that turns loose stone into a rock-hard surface.
Depth guide by soil type and vehicle load
Normal soil vs clay vs sand, passenger car vs RV vs truck β the depth matrix that saves you from underbuilding.
πͺ¨Gravel & aggregate types
ABC, CA6, Class 5, #57, #4, pea gravel, DG, river rock β the gravel world uses a dense shorthand that changes by region. This series decodes every common driveway aggregate, explains its compacted density, and tells you exactly when to use each type.
The most important distinction is between well-graded base materials and clean surface materials. Well-graded bases (ABC, CA6, Class 5) contain everything from clay fines up to about 1.5-inch stone. The fines act as a binder β when wet and compacted, they cement the larger particles together into a solid slab. Clean materials (#57, #4, pea gravel) have no fines. They cannot compact into a hard surface by themselves; they need to sit on top of a well-graded base that does the real load-bearing work.
ABC stands for Aggregate Base Course β the universal term, used coast to coast. CA6 is the California state specification, 21AA is the Minnesota specification, Class 5 is the Wisconsin specification. They are all well-graded dense-graded aggregate base; the regional names exist because state DOTs have slightly different gradation bands. For a driveway, pick whichever is available locally β the differences are negligible for non-roadway applications.
The surface materials have their own shorthand. #57 crushed stone is 1β1.5 inch angular crushed rock with no fines. #4 is 2β3 inch angular stone for deep base or drainage. #8 is 3/8β3/4 inch clean crushed rock. Pea gravel is 3/8 inch smooth river gravel. River rock is 1β6 inch smooth rounded stone for decorative drainage. Decomposed granite (DG) is fine particles that pack hard for a natural-looking surface. Each has its own compacted density β 140 lbs/ftΒ³ for ABC, 160 lbs/ftΒ³ for #57, 108 lbs/ftΒ³ for pea gravel β and each density changes the tonnage for the same volume.
ABC, CA6, Class 5 β decoding the regional names
State DOT specs explained: why ABC and CA6 are effectively the same product for driveway use.
Compacted density chart for every gravel type
11 types, from ABC at 140 lbs/ftΒ³ to river rock at 95 lbs/ftΒ³ β and what that means for your delivery tonnage.
Matching gravel type to purpose
Base layer candidates, surface layer candidates, and which ones should never be used for what.
β‘Density & compaction
Every driveway calculator gets this wrong if it uses loose density. Gravel compacts to 85β90% of its loose volume once driven on, and compacted densities from ASTM D448 are what actually determine your tonnage. This series explains why compacted density matters, how compaction works, and what happens when you get it wrong.
Loose gravel pours into a pile with lots of air between the stones. Drive a car over it 10 times, and that pile compacts down β the air gets squeezed out, the fines settle into voids, and the total volume shrinks by about 10β15%. A 10-cubic-yard loose pile becomes 8.5β9 cubic yards once compacted. This is why using loose density in a calculator understates tonnage and cost by the same 10β15% every time. The industry standard is compacted density, as tested by ASTM D448.
Compaction ratio varies by gravel type. Clean angular stone (#57, #4) compacts efficiently because the angular particles interlock. Pea gravel compacts poorly because the smooth spherical particles just roll around. Well-graded base compacts to a hard slab because the fines act as cement. The compaction effort matters too: a plate compactor delivers about 95% Proctor density on gravel; a hand tamper delivers about 80%. A difference that matters on long driveways with heavy loads.
Compaction must happen in lifts β 2β3 inches at a time. Pour all 4 inches of base in one pass and compact once, and you will achieve only about 75% Proctor density in the bottom half. The stones are too deep to receive the full vibratory force from your plate compactor. Two lifts of 2 inches each, compacted separately, achieve 95%+ density throughout. This is not a detail β it is the difference between a driveway that lasts 15 years and one that washes out after the first heavy rain.
ASTM D448: the density standard every calculator should use
Where compacted density values come from and why loose density understates your material needs.
Plate compaction technique for driveways
2-inch lifts, water mist, overlapping passes β the routine that achieves 95% Proctor density.
Watering gravel: when and how much
A light mist during compaction helps fines settle without turning the base into mud.
βοΈFive driveway materials compared
Gravel is cheapest upfront, but costs more per year over 30 years than concrete. Asphalt has the lowest maintenance, but needs resealing every 3β5 years. Pavers look great and last forever, but have the highest initial cost. This series puts all five driveway materials β gravel, asphalt, concrete, pavers, stamped concrete β side by side on price, lifespan, maintenance, and curb appeal.
Gravel drives the lowest upfront cost: $1.25β$4.50 per square foot installed. But gravel needs regrading every 3β5 years ($200β$500 per service) and full replenishment every 10β15 years ($1.50β$2.50 per sq ft). Over 30 years, gravel costs roughly $15β$25 per square foot total. It also has the highest maintenance β weeds, potholes, and washouts are constant β and the lowest curb appeal of any material.
Asphalt ($3.50β$8.00/sq ft installed) lasts 15β30 years with resealing every 3β5 years ($0.50β$1.00/sq ft per service). Asphalt is dark, smooth, and stays pliable in cold weather (less cracking than concrete). Over 30 years, asphalt costs about $8β$15 per square foot total β significantly less than gravel's annualized cost. The downside is the black surface absorbs heat in summer and can get very hot for bare feet and pets.
Concrete ($4.50β$10.00/sq ft installed) lasts 30β50 years with minimal maintenance β just seal every 5 years if you want to control staining. Over 30 years, concrete costs about $7β$12 per square foot total β the lowest annualized cost of any material. The downside is the hard, unforgiving surface (cracks propagate freely), winter salt damage, and limited color options unless you pay for staining or stamping.
Pavers ($6.00β$15.00/sq ft installed) last 25β50+ years with essentially zero maintenance β replace individual pavers if one breaks, and the whole driveway stays perfect. Curb appeal is the highest of any material. But the initial cost is 2β3x gravel, and installation is slow: pavers must be set individually on a compacted sand bed with edge restraint. Stamped concrete ($7.00β$18.00/sq ft) tries to bridge the gap β concrete patterned to look like stone or brick, with the longevity of concrete and the aesthetics of pavers, but it cannot be patched the way pavers can.
30-year cost comparison: gravel vs asphalt vs concrete vs pavers
Upfront cost, annual maintenance, and total cost of ownership β the math shows which material is actually cheap.
Curb appeal ranking and how much it costs
Pavers > stamped concrete > asphalt > concrete > gravel β and the price premium for each step.
Winter performance by material
Salt damage, snow removal ease, ice traction β how each material handles cold climates.
πShape & sizing
Most driveways are rectangles, but real projects combine shapes: a rectangle approach feeding a circle turnaround, a triangular flare at the street, or a curved drive that needs area calculation along a centerline. This series covers every common driveway shape, the standard width and depth minimums, and how to measure irregular layouts without double-counting.
The rectangle is the default for 90% of driveways: length Γ width = area. The standard minimums are 10 feet wide Γ 20 feet long for a single car (tight), 12 Γ 25 for comfortable single-car, 20 Γ 40 for parallel two-car, and 24 Γ 40 for two-car with comfortable door clearance. For RVs and boat trailers, go to 20 feet wide and 30+ feet long. These are minimums β add 2 feet on any dimension and you will not regret it.
The circle is the turnaround at the end of a long rural driveway. Area = ΟrΒ² where r is the radius from center to edge. The standard circle for a single car is about 30 feet diameter (15-foot radius, 706 sq ft). For RVs and trailers, go to 40β50 feet diameter. The critical detail: the approach rectangle connects to the circle tangent β if you are calculating total driveway area, add the rectangle and the circle, do not overlap them.
The triangle is the flare at the street where your driveway widens to meet the road. Area = 0.5 Γ base Γ height. A typical flare is 10 feet wide at the driveway end, expanding to 16 feet at the street over a 12-foot length β that is a 36 sq ft triangle you might double-count if you use wall-to-wall measurements. The rule: draw the boundary where each shape truly starts and ends, and calculate each separately.
Standard driveway dimensions by use case
Single car, two car, RV, boat trailer β the width and length minimums you should actually follow.
Rectangles, circles, triangles β and how to combine them
Circle turnarounds, triangular flares, curved approaches β calculating area without double-counting.
Measuring an irregular driveway
Curve along a centerline, odd shapes, multiple pads β the measurement techniques that work in the field.
β»οΈWaste factors & delivery logistics
10% waste is not optional. Suppliers round to full cubic yards, trucks spill gravel on your lawn during spread, sloped driveways need more material, and you want leftover stone for touch-ups. This series covers waste factor tiers, delivery truck sizes, and how to order the right total on the first trip.
10% waste factor covers compaction settling, spillage during spread, thin spots after the first rain, and the fact that suppliers round delivery up to full cubic yards. This is the minimum β even experienced landscapers use 8β10%. On sloped or curved driveways, use 15%. Projects where you want extra stone for touch-ups and occasional fill-ins should go to 20%. The worst case is ordering exactly the calculated amount and running out 3/4 of the way through compaction β now you pay for a second delivery.
Delivery truck size matters because you do not want to split a small order across two trips. Single-axle dump trucks carry up to about 8 US tons β enough for a single-car driveway. Tandem-axle trucks carry 10β20 tons β the standard delivery size for most two-car driveways. Tri-axle trucks carry 20+ tons but have a higher per-ton cost. If your total gravel is 12 tons, one tandem-axle trip costs less than two single-axle trips at 6 tons each.
Bulk delivery (truck) vs bag delivery (handbags of stone). Bulk is cheaper β $20β$40 per cubic yard delivered β but you need access for a dump truck and a compactor. Bags ($3β$8 per bag) are for small projects and hand-installation, but the cost per cubic yard works out to about $60β$120 β 3β4x bulk. For any driveway larger than a narrow path, bulk delivery is the only sensible option. The calculator shows bag counts anyway, for comparison.
Why 10% waste is non-negotiable
Compaction, spillage, rounding β every component of the waste factor, and what happens when you skip it.
Matching tonnage to truck size
Single-axle 8 tons, tandem 10β20, tri-axle 20+ β split orders and you pay for delivery twice.
Bulk vs bag delivery cost comparison
Why bulk is 3β4x cheaper, and when bags make sense for path edges and small projects.
π§΅Geotextile & drainage
Geotextile is the single best upgrade for driveway longevity β and the one DIYers most regret skipping. It stops clay fines from mixing up into the gravel base and prevents the stone from sinking into soft soil. This series covers woven vs non-woven fabric, when you absolutely need it, and proper installation technique.
Geotextile fabric serves two critical functions: separation and reinforcement. The separation function keeps clay fines from migrating up into the gravel base and filling its voids β once voids are filled, the base loses permeability and water pools on the driveway surface. The reinforcement function spreads the load of your vehicle over a wider area, preventing stone from punching through soft clay or peat soil. It is cheap ($0.50β$1.50/sq ft) and the upgrade that most reliably doubles driveway lifespan.
You absolutely need geotextile on clay soil, peat, or any soft subgrade that deforms under finger pressure. Normal compacted loam or sand may not need it β but installing it anyway does not hurt, and provides an insurance policy if subgrade conditions are worse than you initially thought. The only time to skip geotextile is when you are already excavating 12+ inches deep and replacing the subgrade entirely with import fill.
Woven vs non-woven geotextile. Woven is stronger and stiffer β better for high-load applications, thick bases, or projects where fabric must bridge voids. Non-woven is lighter, cheaper, and easier to install β better for standard residential driveways on normal subgrade. The fabric goes directly on the prepared subgrade (graded, compacted, free of roots and sharp rocks), with overlaps of 6β12 inches between rolls, and is pinned down with staples or sand bags before you pour the base course on top.
Geotextile: when you need it and when you do not
Clay soil = mandatory. Normal loam = recommended. Sand = optional. The decision matrix.
Woven vs non-woven fabric: the real difference
Strength, cost, ease of installation β and which one is actually overkill for residential driveways.
Drainage design for gravel driveways
Crown height, drainage swales, French drains β keeping water off the driveway is the #1 maintenance problem.
π οΈMaintenance, permits & project planning
A gravel driveway is not a set-it-and-forget-it investment. It needs annual inspection, periodic regrading, and occasional top-up of the surface layer. Meanwhile, almost every jurisdiction requires a driveway permit β skipping one can result in stop-work orders. This series covers both the maintenance schedule and the permit process.
Annual maintenance for a gravel driveway: walk the whole length in spring and look for ruts, potholes, thin spots, and weed growth. Ruts and potholes get filled with fresh top gravel and tamped. Weeds get pulled (not sprayed β herbicide kills soil biology and accelerates washout). Every 3β5 years, rent a plate compactor and recompact the surface; every 10β15 years, add a full top-up of surface gravel to restore depth. These steps cost a few hundred dollars over the lifetime and prevent $2,000+ full replacement.
Almost every US city and county requires a driveway permit β typically $100β$500 depending on your location. The permitting process usually requires a plot plan showing property lines, easements, and the driveway location relative to both. Some areas require erosion control plans for driveways on slopes. Check with your local public works department β the penalty for skipping can be a stop-work order that costs you days of delay and potentially a tear-out requirement.
Project budgeting should include all the extras that DIYers forget. Site prep and subgrade work: $500β$2,000 depending on soil. Old driveway removal: $1β$3/sq ft for concrete, $0.50β$1.50/sq ft for asphalt, $0.50β$1.50/sq ft for old gravel. Permit and inspection: $150β$500. Apron and culvert work at the street: $500β$1,500. Grading and drainage: $400β$1,000. Toggle the 'Additional Work Costs' section on the calculator and all of these get included in your total.
Gravel driveway maintenance schedule
Annual inspection, 3β5 year regrading, 10β15 year top-up β the calendar that doubles driveway lifespan.
Permit checklist for a new driveway
Plot plan, property lines, erosion control β what your local public works department actually needs.
How to budget extras contractors quote but DIYers forget
Site prep, removal, permits, apron, grading, drainage β every line item that goes missing from a DIY budget.
How the guides connect to the calculator
The guides and the tool are one loop, not two separate products. Each guide names the calculator input it affects, and the calculator cites the assumption each guide explains:
- ποΈTwo-layer system explains the independent layer selectors. Base and top layers each get their own material dropdown, density, and depth β the two-layer guides explain why mixing them creates a weak center that washes out.
- πͺ¨Gravel types justify every material dropdown option. ABC at 140 lbs/ftΒ³, CA6 at 135, #57 at 160, pea gravel at 108 β every compacted density in the calculator comes from the same ASTM D448 values the gravel type guides document.
- β‘Density & compaction back the core weight formula. Weight = Volume Γ Compacted Density β the density guides explain why using loose density understates tonnage by 10β15% every single time.
- βοΈMaterial comparison drives the five-panel cost table. Gravel at $1.25/sq ft installed, asphalt at $3.50, concrete at $4.50, pavers at $6.00, stamped at $7.00 β the comparison guides explain the installed cost ranges and what they include.
- πShape & sizing feeds the area calculator. Rectangle (LΓW), circle (ΟrΒ²), triangle (0.5ΓbaseΓheight) β the shape guides explain when to use each and how to combine them without double-counting.
- π§΅Geotextile guide informs the optional fabric line item. $0.50β$1.50/sq ft, mandatory on clay soil β the geotextile guide explains why this $200 upgrade doubles driveway lifespan on soft subgrade.
A reading path by project
Short on time? Match your job to the row and start with the categories that matter for it β the calculator applies the same logic to your inputs.
| Project | Focus | Read next |
|---|---|---|
| New gravel driveway installation | Base + top layer selection | Two-layer system Β· Gravel types Β· Density & compaction |
| Old asphalt removal + gravel replacement | Site prep & extra costs | Material comparison Β· Maintenance & permits Β· Waste & delivery |
| RV/heavy-load driveway | Depth & base material | Shape & sizing Β· Two-layer system Β· Geotextile & drainage |
| Sloped rural driveway | Drainage & waste factor | Waste & delivery Β· Geotextile & drainage Β· Density & compaction |
| Contractor bid verification | Cost & tonnage | Material comparison Β· Density & compaction Β· Gravel types |
Pair a guide with a real estimate
Reading is half the loop. Pick a length and width, two gravel layers, and see every guide's advice applied to your actual driveway numbers in about two minutes.