Free · No sign-up · Live cubic yard + rebar math

Concrete Driveway Cost Calculator

Enter your driveway size, thickness, rebar schedule, and ready-mix price to get a live material + labor estimate. The tool calculates cubic yards, rebar linear feet and count, and adds template, saw-cut, and curing costs so you have a complete budget number.

📏Driveway shape and size

🧮Live estimate

Area

480

sq ft

Cubic Yards

8

cu yd

Rebar Length

53

linear ft

Rebar Count

3

bars (20ft ea)

Concrete (8 cu yd)$1000
Rebar (36 lb #4)$25.01
Formwork / template$960
Saw-cut joints$720
Curing compound$240
Labor & finishing$1680
Material cost$2945.01
Labor & finishing$1680
Total estimate$4625.01
Cost per sq ft$9.64 / sq ft

vs. other driveway surfaces

Gravel

$1.25–4.50

/sq ft

Asphalt

$3.50–8.00

/sq ft

Blacktop

= asphalt

US term

🧩How the concrete driveway cost calculator works

Every number on your estimate comes from transparent step-by-step formulas — no black box. Here is the math broken down so you can verify it against your own tape measurements and supplier quotes.

Volume calculation from thickness

Concrete is ordered by the cubic yard — that is 27 cubic feet. To get there from square feet, you multiply by the slab thickness converted from inches to feet. The formula is simple: volume (cu ft) = area (sq ft) × thickness (in) / 12. Then divide by 27 to get cubic yards. Ready-mix suppliers always deliver full cubic yards, so the calculator rounds up — you cannot order 7.4 cubic yards; you order 8. That rounding matters on small driveways. For a 20 x 24 ft two-car driveway at 5 inches thick: 480 × 5 / 12 = 200 cu ft / 27 = 7.4 → 8 cubic yards.

Why does thickness change so much? Concrete carries load by spreading it through the slab. A thin slab on clay soil will bend and crack with every heavy vehicle. Going from 4 inches to 6 inches adds 50 percent more material but dramatically increases slab stiffness and lifespan.

Rebar math — spacing determines steel weight

Rebar grids for driveways are laid in two orthogonal directions — think of a mesh. If your driveway is A square feet and you space bars every S inches (converted to feet), you need A / S feet of rebar running one way and another A / S feet running the other. Total rebar length = area × 2 / spacing.

Once you have linear feet, multiply by the bar weight per foot (0.38 lb/ft for #3, 0.67 lb/ft for #4, 1.04 lb/ft for #5) to get total steel weight. Steel is priced by the pound, so the calculator applies $0.70/lb as a default you can adjust. Each stock rebar bar is 20 feet long, so divide total linear feet by 20 and round up to get the number of bars to buy — you will cut them on site to fit.

Tighter spacing (12 inches) costs more in steel but drastically reduces crack width — useful in cold climates or questionable subgrades. Wider spacing (24 inches) is the code-minimum in many areas but gives the rebar far less control over cracking.

Concrete strength grades and their prices

The four common driveway strengths are 2500, 3000, 3500, and 4000 psi (pounds per square inch of compressive strength at 28 days). Residential driveways almost always use 3000 psi — it is economical, widely available, and handles passenger cars and trucks easily. 2500 psi is a budget mix for light use only; it chips more easily and may not be stocked by all batch plants. 3500 psi and 4000 psi cost $10–$20 extra per cubic yard and are overkill for most homes, though 3500 is good for areas that will see commercial vehicle traffic or de-icing salts (the higher cement content resists salt scaling).

The calculator keeps strength as a visual selector but applies its price adjustment through the custom price-per-cubic-yard input — because regional strength premiums vary more than the national average suggests. If your local batch plant charges an extra $15/yd³ for 3500 psi, just add that to the ready-mix price field.

🔩Rebar specification chart

Three sizes cover 95 percent of residential and light-commercial driveway jobs. Dimensions follow ASTM A615 reinforcing steel bar standards.

SizeDiameter (in)Weight (lb/ft)Cross-sectional areaCommon uses
#30.3750.380.11 in²Light residential, walkways, patio slabs. Low-cost option for good subgrades.
#40.5000.670.20 in²Standard residential. Cars, SUVs, pickup trucks — the default you should pick unless you have a specific reason not to.
#50.6251.040.31 in²RVs, trailers, heavy truck parking, or soft subgrades where every extra pound of steel fights settlement cracks.

Rebar is graded (Grade 40, 60, 75) — higher grade = higher yield strength. Grade 60 is standard for driveways; Grade 75 adds cost with almost no practical benefit for residential.

📏Concrete thickness by use case

The right thickness depends on what will drive on it and how good the subgrade is. Thickening a slab is cheap insurance against the #1 cause of premature driveway failure — subgrade settlement.

Use caseRecommended thicknessRebarNotes
Residential · light cars4"#4 @ 18" O.C.Absolute minimum. Good subgrade required — 6 inches of compacted base.
Residential · cars & trucks5"#4 @ 18" O.C.Best default. Handles SUVs, full-size pickups, and occasional heavy loads. Standard for US builders.
RV · trailer · boat6"#4 or #5 @ 12–18" O.C.Concentrated wheel loads are 3–5x a car. Add geotextile under base on clay soil.
Commercial · light delivery6–7"#4 or #5 @ 12" O.C.Heavier trucks mean thicker base (8" ABC minimum). Check local commercial codes.
Heavy truck · industrial8"+#5 or #6 @ 12" O.C.Requires engineered design. Joint spacing changes. Not a DIY project.
Clay or peat subgrade+1" over standard#4 @ 12" O.C. maxAdd 6–8 inches of crushed stone base with geotextile to isolate clay movement.

💲Ready-mix concrete pricing 2026

National averages for delivered concrete in 2026. Prices vary considerably by region, batch plant capacity, and how far the truck must travel. Local jobsite access (narrow driveways, overhead wires) also surcharges.

Southeast (FL, GA, NC)

$95–$130

Competitive plants, mild climate

South Central (TX, OK)

$90–$125

Lowest national average

Midwest (OH, IL, MI)

$105–$140

National mid-market

Mountain West (CO, AZ)

$110–$150

Higher transport

Northeast (NY, MA)

$130–$175

Highest labor + taxes

West Coast (CA, WA)

$145–$195

Permits + seismic surcharges

Short-load fees ($150–$300) apply when you order under 8 cubic yards. Splitting a small 6–7 cubic yard driveway into two truck trips costs more than just ordering the full 8 and having a little leftover for steps or a patio section.
Mini-mix trucks are narrower and can access tight rural driveways, but they charge a $50–$100 premium per load over standard tandem-axle trucks.

✂️Saw-cut joint spacing — the 4x rule

Control joints are deliberately weakened grooves that force the slab to crack where you want it to. Spacing follows a simple and well-proven rule: maximum spacing in feet equals 4 times the slab thickness in inches.

That means a 4-inch slab gets joints every 16 feet; a 5-inch slab every 20 feet; a 6-inch slab every 24 feet. Joint depth should be one-quarter of slab thickness (so 1.25 inches for a 5-inch slab). If you make them too shallow, cracks will still wander; too deep and you weaken the slab structurally.

Rebar spacing affects crack width, not the need for joints. Tighter rebar spacing (12 inches) produces many narrow hairline cracks instead of fewer wider ones. Even with #4 rebar at 12 inches on center, saw-cut joints are still required — they control where the slab contracts during temperature swings and drying shrinkage.

Installers usually saw-cut within 6–12 hours after finishing the slab with a walk-behind diamond-blade saw. Cutting too late (after the concrete fully cures) requires a much heavier floor saw and produces rougher joints that collect dirt and weeds. Joint sealing every 3–5 years with a polyurethane caulk keeps water and road salt out — this is the single highest-payoff maintenance task for a concrete driveway.

🆚Concrete vs asphalt vs pavers — 30-year total cost

Upfront price is only part of the story. Maintenance frequency, lifespan, and replacement cost dominate the 30-year numbers. Here is how they stack up.

MaterialInstalled / sq ftLifespanAnnual maintenance30-yr maintenance30-yr total / sq ft
Concrete$4.50–$10.0030–50 years$0.20–$0.40$6–$12$5–$12
Asphalt$3.50–$8.0015–30 years$0.30–$0.80$15–$40$8–$20
Pavers$6.00–$15.0040–60 years$0.15–$0.30$4–$10$7–$16
Gravel$1.25–$4.508–15 years$0.50–$1.20$15–$36$10–$40

Numbers above assume full replacement of asphalt and gravel once over the 30-year period, plus periodic sealing and overlay. Concrete wins on total cost because it needs almost nothing after year one — just occasional joint sealing. Pavers win on repairability: pull out and replace a sunken or cracked unit individually for less than $5 per stone.

⚠️Common estimating mistakes that blow the budget

Most driveway cost overruns come from avoidable math errors, not surprise site conditions. Watch for these five pitfalls.

1

Forgetting the saw-cut cost

Homeowners sometimes price concrete as just slabs plus rebar and forget that control joints are a required detail on almost every inspection. Saw-cutting a 20 x 40 ft driveway costs $120–$150 — small as a line item but enough to push a tight budget over.

2

Not rounding cubic yards up

7.4 cubic yards does not mean order 7 — suppliers charge a short-load premium on anything under 8, and you come out behind. 8 cubic yards of leftover concrete can make steps, a mailbox pad, or a small patio. You will find a use for it.

3

Using #3 rebar on a 6-inch slab

The thinner #3 bar gives no real cost savings and is too flexible for thick slabs. The steel grid's purpose is to hold crack widths tight — stiffer bars do that better. Match bar size to slab thickness: #3 up to 5 inches, #4 for 5–7 inches, #5 for 7 inches and up.

4

Ignoring short-load surcharges

That $150 short-load fee on a 6-cubic-yard order is the same as two more bars of rebar. If your driveway comes in at 6.2 cubic yards, push the slab 1 inch thicker or widen it 2 feet to hit the 8-cubic-yard minimum and save money on surcharges.

5

Skipping formwork cost in the estimate

You cannot just pour concrete on the ground. Forms (wood or metal) contain the wet concrete and define edges — they run $1.50–$2.50 per square foot of slab. It is a labor-heavy line item and most DIYers underestimate how much carpentry skill it takes to set straight, level forms.

6

Underestimating base prep

Concrete sits on soil. If that soil is soft clay, loam, or peat, you need to excavate and replace 6–8 inches of it with compacted ABC stone — $1–$3 per square foot, sometimes more. Good subgrade is not a cost center; it is the difference between a driveway that lasts 40 years and one that cracks in two.

❓Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate concrete driveway cost?+

Multiply the driveway area in square feet by the thickness in inches divided by 12 to get cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards — that's what ready-mix suppliers quote. Add rebar steel cost (area x 2 / spacing gives linear feet of rebar needed), formwork ($1.50–$2.50 per sq ft), saw-cut joints ($1.00–$2.00 per sq ft), curing compound ($0.30–$0.75 per sq ft), and labor ($2.50–$5.00 per sq ft). This calculator does all of it for you with live numbers.

How many cubic yards of concrete do I need for a driveway?+

Area in sq ft x thickness in inches / 324 = cubic yards. For example: a 20 x 24 ft two-car driveway at 5 inches thick is 480 sq ft x 5 / 324 = 7.4 cubic yards. Always round up to the nearest whole yard — ready-mix trucks deliver in full cubic yard increments and you cannot order a partial yard.

What rebar spacing is best for a concrete driveway?+

18 inches on center in both directions is the standard residential specification. 12 inches gives more crack control and is preferred in cold climates with heavy freeze-thaw cycles or where the subgrade is questionable. 24 inches is the absolute maximum — the steel grid must carry tension and distribute loads across the slab. Use the #4 bar most commonly; #3 is fine for light residential, #5 for heavy RV or truck traffic.

How thick should a concrete driveway be?+

4 inches is the minimum for light passenger cars only. 5 inches is the standard residential driveway thickness — handles cars, SUVs, and pickup trucks year-round. 6 inches is recommended for RVs, trailers, or areas with clay soil and poor drainage. Commercial driveways and heavy-duty truck areas go to 7–8 inches. Never go below 4 inches; thinner slabs crack and settle within a few seasons.

How much does ready-mix concrete cost in 2026?+

National average is $110–$155 per cubic yard delivered, with regional variation from $90 in the South and Midwest to $180+ on the West Coast. Strength additives add $5–$20 per cubic yard (3500 psi is typically $10 more than 3000 psi). Short-load fees ($150–$300) kick in for orders under 8 cubic yards — splitting a small driveway into two deliveries costs more.

Do I really need saw-cut expansion joints?+

Yes. Without control joints, concrete cracks wherever internal stress concentrates — randomly and unattractively. Saw-cut joints create a deliberate weakened plane where the slab cracks predictably. Joint spacing follows the 4x rule: maximum spacing in feet equals 4 times the slab thickness in inches. A 5-inch thick slab gets joints every 20 feet. Rebar spacing also influences crack width, but it does not eliminate the need for joints.

How much does rebar cost for a driveway?+

Rebar runs about $0.60–$0.85 per pound at typical steel pricing. A standard 20 x 24 ft driveway with #4 rebar at 18-inch spacing needs roughly 1,066 linear feet or about 713 pounds — that's $430–$600 in rebar material. This calculator multiplies linear feet by the weight per foot and applies a $0.70/lb default price you can adjust.

Concrete vs asphalt vs pavers — which costs more over 30 years?+

Asphalt is cheapest upfront at $3.50–$8.00 per sq ft but needs resealing every 3–5 years ($0.50–$1.50/sq ft) and overlay every 15–20 years. Concrete at $4.50–$10.00 upfront lasts 30–50 years with almost zero maintenance — total cost per year is actually lower. Pavers at $6.00–$15.00 upfront last 40+ years and can be individually replaced, but joint sand replenishment every 5 years adds a small recurring cost.